Ausstellungen

PERSONAL STRUCTURES – Identities

Palazzo Mora , Palazzo Bembo , Giardini Marinaressa, Venedig, Italy
11 May 2019 - 24 Nov 2019

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail to someone

The fifth edition of the biennial art exhibition “PERSONAL STRUCTURES – Identities” (11 may – 24 November), organized and supported by the European Cultural Centre Italy, will soon open to the public. The show will be inaugurated on May the 9th and 10th from 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm in Palazzo Mora and Palazzo Bembo and from 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm in Giardini Marinaressa.

Alongside the openings a series of performances and talks organized by the artists will take place in the venues.

The exhibition will present a wide selection of works from emerging and internationally-renowned artists, photographers, sculptors and projects of academic institutions from all over the world, illustrating the different subjective reflections on the topics of “Time, Space and Existence” and on the concept of Identity. The result is a heterogeneous and stimulating group show which aims to raise thoughts and reflections upon our lives.

Participating artists:

PALAZZO BEMBO

Ika Abravanel (ISR)  |  Detlef E. Aderhold (DEU)  |  Mark Amerika (USA)  |  Anoma (LKA)  |  Nobuyoshi Araki (JPN)  |  Murielle Argoud (CHE)  |  Art Gallery Tolstoy (RUS)  |  Atelier Morales (FRA)  |  Cheryl Goldsleger – Augusta University (USA)  |  Laila Azra (IDN/SGP)  |  Mario Basner (USA)  |  Curator’s Voice Art Projects (USA)  |  Manfred Bockelmann (AUT)  |  Francois Bonjour (CHE)  |  Annette Bonnier (USA)  |  China Blue (USA/CAN)  |  Solan Chiu (HKG)  |  Vio Choe (KOR)   |  Jeongyun Choi & SON IL (KOR)  |  Young Min Choi (KOR)  |  Lori Cuisinier (USA)  |  Deakin University – David Cross and Cameron Bishop, Public Art Commission (AUS)  |  Giò Di Busca (CHE)  |  John Doing (CHE)  |  Nina Dotti (YV)  |  EVA(RUS)  |  Andrea Fried (ARG)  |  Hideharu Fukasaku (JPN)  |  Justin Garcia (USA)  |  Sarah Gold (NLD)  |  Christopher Griffith(USA)  |  Marinka Groendel (NLD)  |  Teo Chai Guan (SGP)  |  Tilney Hardiment (GBR)  |  Camomile Hixon (USA)  |  Julie Hsieh – Yen-Fu Kuo & Chien-Hsing Lien (TWN)  |  Hélène Jacubowitz (BEL/ISR)  |  Xuan Jing & Sharon Tsai (TWN)  |  Ervin A. Johnson (USA)  |  Georges Kachaamy – American University of Dubai (LBN), Jessica M. Kaufman (USA)  |  Virginia King (NZL)  |  Helen Kirwan (IRL/GBR)  |  LL Editions – Sam Nhlengethwa, Nandipha Mntambo, Blessing Ngobeni & Mbali Dhlamini (ZAF/SWZ)  |  Sérgio Leitão (PRT)  |  Eric J. Lee (USA)  |  Zinaida Lihacheva (UKR)  |  Sherman Lin (CHN)  |  Davor Ljubicic (DEU)  |  Olga Lomaka (RUS)  |  Frank Mann (USA)  |  Arnaud Nazare-Aga (FRA)  |  Karl Ohiri & Riikka Kassinen (GBR/NIG & FIN)  |  Hans Christian Ohl (DEU)  |  Helga Palasser (AUT)  |  Martina Reinhart (AUT)  |  Jim Rattenbury (ESP)  |  Orestis Seferoglou (GRC)  |  Claudia Schildknecht (CHE)  |  Eva Schjølberg (NOR)  |  Tineke Smith(NLD)  |  Wanda Stang (DEU)  |  Wendy Steiner (CAN/USA)  |  Betty Susiarjo (IDN)  |  Hanna Ten-Doornkaat (GBR)  |  Gotlind Timmermanns (DEU)  |  Lincoln Townley (GBR)  |  Federico Uribe (COL)  |  Dr. Héctor Valdés (CHL)  |  Marc Vinciguerra (USA/FRA)  |  Wendy Wahl (USA)  |  Wild Flag Studios (CAN/GBR/USA)  |  Salma Zulfiqar (GBR)

PALAZZO MORA

Aamir Habib & Noor Ali Chagani – Antidote Art & Design (PAK)  |  Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw (POL)  |  Emiko Aida(GBR)  |  Leca Araujo (BRA), AU! – Arvee, Meg den Hartog  |  Naerebout, Vanhorck (NDL)  |  Petra Barth (USA/DEU)  |  Katerina Belkina (DEU)  |  Patrick Bermingham (CAN)  |  BIRDSEYE – Brian J. Mac, FAIA (USA)  |  Marcus Bleasdale (GBR), William Bloomfield (USA)  |  Eyenga Bokamba (USA)  |  Peter Bracke (BEL)  |  Aliette Bretel (PER)  |  Brooklyn NY Art Wave (JPN/USA)  |  Christopher Capriotti (USA)  |  Adriana Carambia (ARG)  |  Esteve Casanoves (ESP)  |  In Hyuk Choi (SKO)  |  Insook Choi – Salford University (KOR/UK)  |  Bob Clyatt (USA)  |  Jacopo di Cera (ITA)  |  Barbara Downs(USA)  |  Mark Dziewulski (UK)  |  Alberto Echegaray Guevara (ARG/ESP)  |  EVA & ADELE (DEU), VALIE EXPORT (AUT)  |  Feromontana (AUT)  |  Jared FitzGerald (USA/CHIN)  |  Puma Freytag (CAN), Andras Gal (HUN)  |  Erin Genia – MIT(USA)  |  Beatriz Gerenstein (USA)  |  Sarah Gold (NLD)  |  Elena Gual Baquera (ESP/GBR)  |  Gunnar Gundersen (NOR)  |  Joan M. Hall (USA)  |  Karin Hannak (AUT)  |  Carl Martin Hansen (NOR)  |  Kathryn Hart (USA)  |  Juergen Haupt (DEU)  |  Elizabeth Heyert (USA)  |  HIHEY (CHN)  |  Yumiko Hirokawa (JPN)  |  Ania Hobson (GBR)  |  Jean-Marc Hunt (GLP) – Joël Nankin (GLP) & François Piquet (GLP)  |  IMAN – Instituto Mazeredo de Arte Nova (BRA)  |  Jon Jaylo (USA)  |  Igor Josifov(MKD)  |  Shunsuke Kano (JPN)  |  Lina Karam (FRA)  |  Azad Karim (SVN)  |  Miwako Kashiwagi (JPN)  |  Nadia Kisseleva(RUS)  |  Ute Krautkremer (DEU)  |  Jan Kuenzler (DEU)  |  Anne Kuhn (FRA)  |  Marietta Patricia Leis (USA)  |  Ping-Cheng Liang (TWN)  |  Norma E. Lopez (COL)  |  Loughborough University (GBR)  |  Lorenzo Maria Monti (ITA)  |  Stephan Marienfeld (DEU)  |  Walter Markham (USA)  |  Marcello Martinez Vega (DEU/ECU)  |  Walter McConnell (USA)  |  Joseph McDonnell (USA)  |  Chris McMullen (USA)  |  Pamela Merory Dernham (GBR) – Cyrus Tilton (GBR) & Sanjay Vora (GBR)  |  James Michalopoulus (USA)  |  Lorenzo Maria Monti (ITA)  |  Niwako Mori (JPN)  |  Müller & Sohn Art Projects (DEU)  |  Museum of Contemporary Art of Castilla la Mancha (ESP)  |  Soraya Abu Naba’a (DOM)  |  Raffy Napay (PHL)  |  Jackie Neale (USA)  |  Hermann Nitsch (AUT)  |  Reka Nyari (USA)  |  Jan Oberg (SWE)  |  Natalia Ohar (UKR)  |  Yoko Ono (JPN)  |  Roman Opalka (POL)  |  Gregory Orekhov (RUS)  |  David Pace (USA)  |  Tomasz Padło (POL)  |  PAPER Pavilion (GBR)  |  Maria Pavlovska (RUS)  |  Daniel Pešta (CZE)  |  Christine Kowal Post (GBR)  |  POW Ideas (MYS)  |  Olga Marie Polunin(SGP)  |  Martin Praska (AUT)  |  R. Berte & Dr. M. Proepper (DEU)  |  PSJM (ESP)  |  Arnulf Rainer (AUT)  |  Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen (DEN)  |  Patricia Reinhart (USA)  |  Rene Rietmeyer (NLD)  |  Iggy Rodriguez (PHL)  |  Herb Rosenberg (USA)  |  Yoshiko Saito (JPN)  |  Brigitte J. Schaider (DEU)  |  Sarah Schrimpf (DEU)  |  Joakim Sederholm (FIN)  |  Martine Seibert-Raken (DEU)  |  Bianca Severijns (NLD/ISR)  |  Antonio Sorrentino (ITA)  |  Samuel Stubblefield (USA)  |  Studio Palazzo Inzaghi – Irmfried Windbichler, Ruth Riedl & Jolana Skacel (AUT/EU)  |  Isaac Sullivan (USA)  |  Sung-Kyun – Goo & Vania Oh (KOR)  |  Merab Surviladze (BEL)  |  Toto Takamori (JPN)  |  Sho Tsunoda (JPN)  |  Katja Tukiainen (FIN)  |  Urban Studies Lab – UDDI – Federico Puggioni (THA)  |  Judith Unger (USA)  |  Guy Van den Bulcke (BEL)  |  Sanja Vatic & Daniela Danica Tepes (SVN)  |  Arika Von Edler (USA)  |  Maxim Wakultschik (BLR/DEU)  |  Val Wens & Tony Bond(IDN/AUS)  |  Ariela Wertheimer (ISR)  |  Willem de Kooning Academy (NLD)  |  Maria Wolfram (FIN)  |  Lu Xinjian (CHN)  |  Rada Yakova (NLD)  |  Karou Yamamoto & Kouji Ohno (JPN)  |  Purvis Young  (USA)  |  Andre Chi Sing Yuen (DEU)  |  Meng Zhou (CHN)

GIARDINI DELLA MARINARESSA

Masoud Akhavan (IRN)  |  Carole Feuerman (USA) – Laurence Jenkell (FRA/ISR)  |  Idan Zareski (FRA/ISR) presented by Bel Air Fine Art, Richard Bell (AUS)  |  Nadim Karam (LEB)  |  Anton Kerscher (DEU)  |  Georg Loewitt (AUT)  |  Olga Lomaka (RUS)  |  Clifton Manghoe (NLD)  |  Manuela Mollwitz (DEU/CHE)  |  Kumari Nahappan (SGP)  |  NONOS – Mercedes & Franziska Welte (DEU)  |  Gregory Orekhov (RUS)  |  Andreas Rimpel (DEU)  |  Barbro Raen Thomassen (NOR)  |  George Tobolowsky (USA)  |  Tristan Vyscok (FRA)  |  Maritta Winter (DEU/CHE)

Moreover, the ECC-Italy hosts a group of National Pavilions from La Biennale di Venezia. The countries of Seychelles, Kiribati and Mozambique will showcase their projects in Palazzo Mora.

The openings of the Pavilions contribute to enrich the program of talks and performances organized by the artists of Personal Structures for the opening days.

PERSONAL STRUCTURES – IDENTITIES (11 May – 24 November, 2019)  opening hours:
Palazzo Bembo and Palazzo Mora, 10:00 am – 6:00 pm. Closed on Tuesday. Free entry.
Giardini della Marinaressa, 10:00 am – 6:00 pm open every day. Free entry.

.

https://europeanculturalcentre.eu/

 

Don't miss out

Sign up to our newsletter now to get the latest stories from CONTEMPORARY AND (C&) delivered straight to your inbox

Thank you!

You have already signed up

Thank you!

We’ve successfully received your details.

To complete the subscription process, please click the link in the email we just sent you.

Don't miss out

Sign up to our newsletter now to get the latest stories from CONTEMPORARY AND (C&) delivered straight to your inbox

Thank you!

You have already signed up

Thank you!

We’ve successfully received your details.

To complete the subscription process, please click the link in the email we just sent you.