Salon

art berlin 2018

Berlin Tempelhof Airport / Hangar 5 + 6, Berlin, Germany
27 Sep 2018 - 30 Sep 2018

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail to someone

The 2nd edition of art berlin takes place September 27–30, 2018, this year being held for the first time in two hangars of the decommissioned Tempelhof airport. Around 120 galleries from 21 countries offer the international art world an encompassing overview of contemporary positions while also showcasing works of Classic Modernism.

Galleries
In the Galleries section, 91 galleries present highlights from their program. In a tradition typical of the Berlin fair, some have chosen to concentrate on a single artist or a curated grouping of artists.

Solo Shows include: Karin Sander at Esther Schipper; Peter Piller at Capitain Petzel; Tony Oursler at Hans Mayer; Tobias Spichtig at Deborah Schamoni; Alice Channer at Konrad Fischer; Marc Camille Chaimowicz at Galerie Neu; Wim Wenders at Blain Southern; Luke Willis Thompson at Nagel Draxler and Emma Stibbons at Bastian.

The list of participating galleries can be found here.

Curated Booths include: Jahn + Jahn with a group exhibition on the medium of collage, with works by Imi Knoebel, Olaf Metzel, Albert Oelhlen, and Elisabeth Wieser; Sprüth Magers with an arrangement of sculptures by artists Thea Djordjadze, Pamela Rosenkranz, Astrid Klein and Rosemarie Trockel; neugerriemschneider with works concerned with “icons” of venerationby Pawel Althamer, Keith Edmier, Olafur Eliasson, Andreas Eriksson, Mario García Torres, and Antje Majewski; Ikeda with works by Fred Sandback and George Condo; Barbara Gross with a juxtaposition of the Venezuelan artist SolCalero and the Chinese artist Ji Dachun; Freedman Fitzpatrick with Amelie von Wulffen, Mathis Altmann, and Lucie Stahl; Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler with Anna Uddenberg and Katja Novitskova; Kunsthandel Maaß with historical figures Jeanne Mammen and George Grosz; and Galerie Walther Storms, presenting the paintings of Günter Fruhtrunk and Günther Uecker.

The list of participating galleries can be found here.

Special Projects
The new Special Projects section is reserved for 28 solo presentations and curated projects enabling galleries to introduce artists more comprehensively or to juxtapose them thematically within 20 sqm spaces. Presentations include: James Bridle at Nome; Šejla Kamerić, Kapwani Kiwanga, Anna Witt at Galerie Tanja Wagner; Benjamin Heisenberg at Ebensperger; Dan Peterman, Wilhelm Klotzek at Klosterfelde Edition; Puppies Puppies at Galerie Barbara Weiss; Edith Dekyndt at Konrad Fischer and Karin Guenther; Victor Ciato, Navid Nuur at Plan B; Quirin Bäumler, Alexandra Leykauf, Hilla Toony Navok at Galerie KM; Elodie Seguin at Daniel Marzona; Melanie Ebenhoch at Tobias Naehring; Rose Wylie, Rosa Loy at Choi&Lager and Kleindienst; Florian Süßmayr at Rüdiger Schöttle; Paloma Proudfoot at Soy Capitan and Nicholas Cheveldave at Emalin.

The list of participating galleries can be found here.

Salon
art berlin presents “Verlörung”, a 100sqm collective booth curated by Tenzing Barshee, which inaugurates art berlin’s new Salon format. With more than 50 works being exhibited from over 40 galleries, Salon introduces an experimental display format positioning itself between a curated exhibition and a commercial fair stand. The exhibition architecture was designed by artist and architect Alessandro Bava.

Participating artists include:
Mitchell Anderson, Gina Beavers, Leda Bourgogne, Vittorio Brodmann, Alessandro Carano, Arthur Chaves, Cindie Cheung, Julien Ceccaldi, Mathis Collins, Jesse Darling, Ellie de Verdier, Verena Dengler, Elif Erkan, Flame, Sylvie Fleury, Heike-Karin Föll, Andrea Fourchy, Hella Gerlach, Sophie Gogl, Georgia Gardner Gray, Calla Henkel & Max Pitegoff, Tom Holmes, Jenny Holzer, David Hominal, Mirak Jamal, Pierre Joseph, Karen Kilimnik, Bradley Kronz, Angelika Loderer, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Musa M. Mattiuzzi, Daniele Milvio, Rebecca Morris, Reinhard Mucha, Jill Mulleady, Ariane Müller, Georges Noël, Daniel Pflumm, Thomas von Poschinger, Marta Riniker-Radich, Sophie Reinhold, Nicolas Roggy, Giangiacomo Rossetti, Salvo, Andreas Schulze, Anne Speier, Stephen Suckale, Constantin Thun, Sophie Thun, Kyle Thurman, Blair Thurman, Ecaterina Vrana, Juliana Wähner, Zoë Williams, Katharina Wulff, Seyoung Yoon

The list of participating galleries can be found here.

Outdoor sculptures
Sculptures from Cosima von Bonin, Okka-Esther Hungerbühler, Thomas Kiesewetter, Eva Kotátková, and Philipp Modersohn are displayed in an exterior area of the Tempelhof airfield.

Gallery openings
On Friday evening, galleries participating in art berlin will keep their exhibitions throughout the city open to the public until 9 pm, including exhibitions by Birgit Brenner, Simon Fujiwara, Gary Hume, Annette Kelm, Robert Longo, Jorge Pardo, Alexander Carver, Pieter Schoolwerth, Avery Singer, Jeewi Lee, Teresa Burga, Puppies Puppies, and many others.

art berlin continues its partnership with Berlin Art Week, now for the seventh time, packaging together institutional exhibition openings during the week of the fair.

Berlin Tempelhof Airport
Hangar 5 + 6 Tempelhofer Damm 45
12101 Berlin
Germany

 

Hours:
September 27: noon–4 pm, Preview, 4–8 pm opening
September 28+29: 11 am–7 pm
September 30: 11 am–6 pm

.

www.artberlinfair.com

 

Don't miss out

Sign up to our newsletter now to get the latest stories from CONTEMPORARY AND (C&) delivered straight to your inbox

Thank you!

You have already signed up

Thank you!

We’ve successfully received your details.

To complete the subscription process, please click the link in the email we just sent you.

Don't miss out

Sign up to our newsletter now to get the latest stories from CONTEMPORARY AND (C&) delivered straight to your inbox

Thank you!

You have already signed up

Thank you!

We’ve successfully received your details.

To complete the subscription process, please click the link in the email we just sent you.